Sports Stars

Football

Reggie White

Born: Reginald Howard White - December 19, 1961

Died: December 26, 2004

Years Played: 1984-85 (USFL) 1985-1998, 2000 (NFL)

Position Played: Defensive End

Reggie White was a two-time NFL defensive player of the year who terrorized pro quarterbacks throughout a career that started in 1984 with the Memphis Showboats of the USFL and continued with the Philadelphia Eagles, Green Bay Packers, and Carolina Panthers in the NFL. White was selected to a record 13-consecutive Pro Bowls, and held the league's all-time sack record (198) when he retired in 2001.

White was one of the best, if not the best, defensive ends to ever play the game. His 21 sacks in 1987 fell just one short of the single-season record, held by Mark Gastineau at the time. But the amazing thing is, he did it in 12 games during a strike-shortened season.

Hard feelings toward management caused his departure from Philadelphia, and his arrival in Green Bay as a free agent in 1993 was a catalyst for a return to glory for a once-proud franchise that had fallen on hard times.

Played For: Memphis Showboats (USFL) 1983-84, Philadelphia Eagles 1985-92, Green Bay Packers 1993-98

Alma Mater: Tennessee

Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame: Not eligible until 2006

Nickname: Minister of Defense

Interesting Fact:
In 1985, Reggie White played in a combined 31 professional football games (18 with Memphis and 13 with Philadelphia).

College Highlights:
• Named an All-American as a senior at the University of Tennessee (1982)

NFL Highlights:
• Named to 13 consecutive Pro Bowls (1986-98)
• Named Defensive Player of the Year (1987, 1998)
• Retired as the NFL's all-time leader in sacks. (198)
• Produced double-digit sacks in 12-of-15 seasons.



Visit these other interesting sites!

Hosted in Yaia.com