Sports Stars

Football

O.J. Simpson

Born: Orenthal James Simpson - July 9, 1947, - San Francisco, California

Drafted: The Buffalo Bills selected O.J. Simpson No. 1 overall in the 1969 NFL Draft.

Years Played: 1969-1979

Position Played: Running Back

Played For: Buffalo Bills (1969-77), San Francisco 49ers (1978-79)

Alma Mater: University of Southern California

Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame: 1985

Uniform Number: 32

Nickname: The Juice

Best Known For:
Unfortunately, as great of a football player as O.J. Simpson was, he will always be remembered most for being accused of murdering his former wife and her friend.

Best Season:
O.J. Simpson's greatest season came in 1973 when he rushed for 2,003 yards. He was the first running back to surpass the 2,000-yard mark and the only one to do it in a 14-game season.

College Highlights:
• Two-Time All-America
• AP and UPI College Athlete of the Year (1968)
• Heisman Trophy winner (1968)
• Inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame (1983)

NFL Career Totals:
• Rushing - 2,404 Carries for 11,236 Yards and 61 Touchdowns
• Receiving - 203 Receptions for 2,142 Yards and 14 Touchdowns

NFL Highlights:
• NFL Most Valuable Player (1973)
• First player to rush for more than 2,000 yards in a season (1973)
• Unanimous All-Pro
• Won Four NFL Rushing Titles (1972,73,75,76)
• Named All-Pro Five Straight Years (1972-76)
• Named to Six Pro Bowls
• Pro Bowl Player of the Game (1973)
• Inducted into the Buffalo Bills Hall of Fame (1991)


Visit these other interesting sites!

Hosted in Yaia.com