Sports Stars

Football

Earl Campbell

Born: Earl Christian Campbell, March 29, 1955, in Tyler, Texas

Drafted: Earl Campbell was drafted No. 1 overall by the Houston Oilers in the 1978 NFL Draft.

Years Played: 1978-1985

Position Played: Running Back

Played For: Houston Oilers (1978-84) New Orleans Saints (1984-85)

Alma Mater: University of Texas

Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame: 1991

Other Members of the Class of 2004: John Hannah, Stan Jones, Tex Schramm, and Jan Stenerud

Uniform Number: Campbell wore No. 20 at the University of Texas and No. 34 in the NFL.

Nickname: The Tyler Rose

College Highlights:
• First player to earn All-Southwest Conference honors four years
• Consensus All-America (1977)
• Heisman Trophy Winner (1977)

Best NFL Season:
Earl Campbell's best season came in 1980 when he set a career high of 1,934 yards rushing including four 200-yard rushing games.

NFL Career Totals:
Earl Campbell rushed for 9,407 yards and 74 touchdowns, and he also gained 806 yards on 121 receptions.

NFL Highlights:
• Named NFL Rookie of the Year (1978)
• Named the NFL's Most Valuable Player Twice (1978-79)
• Played in Five Pro Bowls (1978-83)
• Named All-Pro Three Times (1978-80)
• Led NFL in Rushing Three Times (1978-80)
• Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame (1991)


Visit these other interesting sites!

Hosted in Yaia.com